PRIVACY POLICY

Hello Agility Pty Ltd

YOUR PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy sets out how Hello Agility Pty Ltd (ABN: 62 614 647 559) protects the privacy of personal information that is collected through the website available at https://www.helloagility.com.au ('site'), or directly from you. For the purposes of this privacy policy, 'Hello Agility Pty Ltd' or 'Hello Agility' or 'us' or 'our' or 'we' refers to Hello Agility Pty Ltd and 'you' or 'your' refers to you, the client, customer, visitor, website user of person using our website. At Hello Agility Pty Ltd, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

We use the information we collect about you to perform our business functions and maximise the products and services that we provide to you. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified, either directly from you or when using this site, we assure you that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. You are not required to provide any personal information to us, however if you choose not to do so it may affect your use of this site or the products and services offered on the site and by us.

Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, modifications, additions and deletions, at our sole discretion and such amendments take immediate effect upon being posted on this site. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

The types of personal information we collect from you will depend on our dealings with you. It may include:

  • name(s) - e.g. First Name, Last Name, Business Name etc.;

  • title(s) - e.g. Personal Titles, Job Titles, Accreditation and Academic Titles etc.;

  • contact information - e.g. Email Addresses, Postal Addresses, Billing Addresses, Phone Numbers, Social Media etc.;

  • demographic information - e.g. Geographical Location, Gender etc.;

  • information about your business or personal affairs;

  • information about your needs relating to Hello Agility Pty Ltd, our products and services;

  • other information - e.g. Survey Responses, Testimonials, Case Studies, Recommendations, Support and Other Queries, Blog Comments etc.; and

  • any other information requested by this site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

From time to time we may also ask you to provide us with additional personal information. If you can't provide us with this information then we may not be able to provide the information, products or services requested.

We do not collect your financial information - e.g. credit card details, bank account details etc. This personal information is processed by our service provider(s) and is subject to their privacy policies.

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with personal information without your consent, then please contact us.

You can review, correct, update or delete your personal information by contacting us directly to do so.

Occasionally, we may receive your personal information from a third party, such as our partners, service providers, clients and through our networks. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The purposes for which we collect and use your personal information include:

  • to provide information, products and services to you;

  • to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;

  • to respond to your queries;

  • to deliver you personalised content and experiences;

  • to measure customer satisfaction;

  • to conduct surveys relating to Hello Agility Pty Ltd, our products and services;

  • to contact you for market research purposes;

  • to circulate promotional materials, both electronically and physically, about new and existing products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;

  • direct marketing;

  • for internal record keeping;

  • to conduct analytics and product reporting;

  • to fulfil legal and regulatory requirements;

  • to provide information to our employees and network of specialists for the purposes of assisting you; and

  • to improve the operation of our site.

We may contact you by a variety of means including but not limited to phone, email, sms, instant messaging applications, social media or mail. 

 

We may use your personal information for other purposes that are related to the above; and as our business grows and expands, the purposes for which we collect and use your personal information may also grow and expand accordingly.

Direct marketing communications will only be sent to you directly from us and only if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our direct marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be carried out as quickly as possible.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments, case studies and testimonials to our site, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Situations in which we may need to disclose your personal information include:

  • for the purposes of providing information, products and services;

  • to credit collection agencies, credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and whomever else necessary where you fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to you;

  • where required or permitted by regulators;

  • where required or permitted by law;

  • to Hello Agility Pty Ltd's employees and network of specialists for the purpose of providing information, products and services to you;

  • to protect the rights, property or safety of Hello Agility Pty Ltd, our customers or third parties;

  • to third parties, with your consent, if the matter involves third parties; and

  • to third parties, including agents, referral partners, partners, service providers, legal and accounting services, processing and administrative services, contractors, sub-contractors for the purposes of performing our business functions and providing information, products and services to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.

We may disclose your personal information for other purposes that are related to the above; and as our business grows and expands, the situations in which we may need to disclose your personal information may also grow and expand accordingly.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to this disclosure.

If there is a change of control of our business, either in part or in full (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise), we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases, to the purchaser. This information may also be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality in any of the above circumstances.

SECURITY AND STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure that information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, destruction, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

To enable us to deliver our information, products and services, we may store and process or transfer information that we collect about you, including your personal information, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide information, products and services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our regulatory obligations, legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your personal information is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual by tailoring its operations to your needs and preferences by collecting and remembering information about you and your web browsing behaviour. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information.

Our website may use cookies from time to time to analyse web traffic, provide social media functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. Cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer, any information stored on your computer, or any information about you, other than the information you provide to us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our site.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell, distribute, lease or otherwise deal in personal information or any customer information.

Your personal information is only disclosed to third parties when we have your permission, it is required by law, for the provision of information, products and services which you have purchased, to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights or as defined in any other sections of this Privacy Policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of those websites. Please be aware that we do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware of and exercise caution when you leave our site, and read the privacy policy applicable to each website in question. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this site, or directly from you.

CONTROLLING YOUR INFORMATION

Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you, please email us. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. 

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us. We rely in part upon you advising us when your personal information changes. We reserve the right to charge you an administrative fee for the correction of information and we also reserve the right to refuse to correct your information in some circumstances.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at info@helloagility.com.au and we will endeavour to respond to you within 30 business days.

LAST UPDATED

11 December 2018

© 2016-2019 Hello Agility Pty Ltd.

ABN: 62 614 647 559